Oregon Environmental Update: 9th Circuit Finds a Request for Information Letter From EPA Satisfies "Suit" Requirement and Triggers Duty to Defend
[…] In light of the Ash Grove decision, as well as the Court’s earlier decision in Anderson Brothers, general liability insurers in Oregon without an absolute pollution exclusion in the policy may well have a duty to defend the insured against not only PRP letters or other agency enforcement, but also with respect to Section 104(e) request for information letters from USEPA or similar letters from Oregon DEQ.
It bears noting the Ninth Circuit’s decision was also influenced by ORS 465.480(2)(b), part of the Oregon Environmental Cleanup Assistance Act (“OECAA”), which provides that “[a]ny action * * * by the Department of Environmental Quality or the United States Environmental Protection Agency against or with an insured in which the Department of Environmental Quality or the United States Environmental Protection Agency in writing directs, requests or agrees that an insured take action with respect to contamination within the State of Oregon is equivalent to a suit or lawsuit as those terms are used in any general liability insurance policy.” (Emphasis added). The Court also rejected the insurers' argument that the OECAA was an unconstitutional impairment of rights under existing contracts since it materially expanded the scope of the duty to defend as set out in the insurance contracts.